PROJECT GEAUX RED

225-389-4495

Geaux Lead. Geaux Fight. Geaux Win. 

Another False Ad From Harry Reid's Senate Majority PAC Airing In Louisiana

Washington, D.C. Senator Mary Landrieu’s campaign has been hit with a spate of bad headlines lately regarding her Louisiana residency (or lack thereof) and her use of taxpayer funds for private campaign flights. Now, Harry Reid-backed Senate Majority PAC has aired its sixth false ad in Louisiana this year. Mary Landrieu is struggling so much that her supporters will go to any length – including lying to Louisiana voters – to desperately try and get her over the finish line. Will Mary Landrieu condemn Reid’s blatant lies or does she approve of his SuperPAC misleading Louisianans?

 

 

Another False Ad From Harry Reid’s Senate Majority PAC Airing In Louisiana

Today, FactCheck.org Called Another Senate Majority PAC Ad As “Wrong”

FactCheck.org: Latest Senate Majority PAC Ad Is “Not Accurate.” “In a double-barreled assault on Rep. Bill Cassidy, two Democratic groups are airing an identical TV ad that claims Cassidy ‘voted for a plan that would cut veterans benefits.’ That’s not accurate. … One of the latest anti-Cassidy ads — titled ‘Betrayed’ — is being run separately by the Senate Majority PAC and Patriot Majority USA, two Democratic-aligned groups that have worked together jointly on other ad campaigns in the Kentucky and Arkansas Senate races.” (Eugene Kiely, “Democratic Assault On Cassidy’s Record,” FactCheck.org, 9/3/14)

  • Supporting Documents Received By FactCheck.org From The Senate Majority PAC Did Not Back Up The Ad’s Claim About Veteran Benefits Cuts. “Matsdorf sent a backup document to support the claims that included another vote by Cassidy that is not cited in the TV ad. That was Cassidy’s vote for the Cut, Cap and Balance Act of 2012— a Republican-sponsored bill that passed 234-190 on July 19, 2011, largely along party lines. The bill was ‘largely symbolic,’ as the Los Angeles Times put it, because it was advanced by the House Republicans during the debt-ceiling debate even though it stood no chance of becoming law. The bill would have allowed an increase in the nation’s borrowing limit, but only under conditions that President Obama and the Democrats would not accept. As the Times explained it: ‘The proposal would cut spending by $111 billion in 2012 and cap future outlays to 19.9% of the nation’s gross domestic output. It also would require that Congress send a balanced-budget constitutional amendment to the states for ratification, a lengthy process.’” (Eugene Kiely, “Democratic Assault On Cassidy’s Record,” FactCheck.org, 9/3/14)

FactCheck.org: “This Ad … Is Wrong…” “This ad, however, is wrong when it says Cassidy’s vote for the Baseline Reform Act “would cut veterans benefits.” (Eugene Kiely, “Democratic Assault On Cassidy’s Record,” FactCheck.org, 9/3/14)

It’s The Latest In A String Of Louisiana Senate Majority Ads That Have Been Called “False,” “Pure Invention,” And “Highly Misleading”

FactCheck.org: The Senate Majority PAC’s Claim That Cassidy Sponsored A Bill That Would Set Up “Government-Run Health Care” In Louisiana Is “Pure Invention.” “It claims Cassidy once sponsored a bill to set up ‘government-run health care’ in the state. That’s pure invention; Cassidy’s bill did nothing of the sort.” (Brooks Jackson, “‘Cassidycare?’ Come On!”FactCheck.org, 6/11/14)

  • “There’s Simply No Support For The Ad’s Claim.” “But there’s simply no support for the ad’s claim that ‘Cassidycare would have created government-run health care in our state, with government bureaucrats making medical decisions.’ There’s simply nothing like that in the bill.” (Brooks Jackson, “‘Cassidycare?’ Come On!” FactCheck.org, 6/11/14)
  • The Ad Claimed Cassidy Sought “‘Automatic ObamaCare Registration’ When He Didn’t.” “And it says he argued for ‘automatic ObamaCare registration,’ when he didn’t. Cassidy actually called for repealing the law — and enrolling the uninsured in a scaled-back GOP alternative.” (Brooks Jackson, “‘Cassidycare?’ Come On!” FactCheck.org, 6/11/14)

FactCheck.org: “But Being Behind In The Polls Is No Excuse For Making False Claims About An Opponent’s Record. That’s What Voters Should Really Find Insulting.” (Brooks Jackson, “‘Cassidycare?’ Come On!” FactCheck.org, 6/11/14)

 

PolitiFact Rated Senate Majority PAC’s Ad Claiming That “Koch Brothers Support Tax Breaks For Outsourcing Jobs” As “False.” “Senate Majority PAC claimed the Koch brothers sought to ‘protect tax cuts for companies that ship our jobs overseas.’ The ad is misleading in two ways. For starters, there are no carved-out tax cuts for companies that outsource work. There is a standard deduction companies can utilize when they move, but it can be used at home and abroad. Secondly, the organization pinned the Koch brothers’ opposition to a statement from Americans for Tax Reform, a conservative group that has received only limited funding from the Koch network and never took an official position on the legislation. Americans for Prosperity, a group closer to the Koch brothers, also took no position. A note to ad makers: Supporting negative claims with flimsy evidence won’t win you points on the Truth-O-Meter. We rate the statement False.”(Steve Contorno, “Senate Dem Group Claims Koch Brothers Support Tax For Outsourcing Jobs,” PolitiFact, 4/11/14)

 

The Washington Post’s The Fact Checker Awarded Four Pinocchios To Senate Majority PAC’s Ad Regarding Their False Flood Insurance Ad In Louisiana, Calling It “Highly Misleading.” “Television stations in Louisiana should be ashamed of falling for such an obvious gambit. Individual lines may be true, but the net effect is highly misleading. Surely, the standards for political advertising in Louisiana need to be higher if residents are going to have a civil political debate. (Glenn Kessler, “Senate Majority PAC’s Nonsensical Attack Ad In Louisiana,” The Washington Post's The Fact Checker, 4/8/14)

 

PolitFact Gave Senate Majority PAC’s Ad In Louisiana A “Mostly False” Rating“The Senate Majority PAC ad said the Koch brothers ‘funded the fight to let flood insurance premiums soar … Now they’re spending millions to buy a Senate seat for Bill Cassidy so he can fight for them.’  Two major Koch-funded groups opposed the legislative rewrite of the flood-insurance law, and AFP has been airing a lot of ads attacking Cassidy’s opponent. But the ad’s message is significantly undermined by its suggestion that Cassidy is a puppet of the Kochs, particularly on flood insurance. The reality is that Cassidy sided with constituents and against the AFP position on flood insurance as recently as last month. … We rate it Mostly False.” (Louis Jacobson, “Democratic Group Assails Koch Brothers’ Role In Louisiana Senate Race,” PolitiFact, 4/8/14)                                                                                       

 

The Washington Post’s The Fact Checker Gave The Senate Majority PAC’s Ad Regarding Koch Ad In Louisiana Four Pinnochios, Noting That “This Claim Crumbles To Dust.” “Upon examination, this claim crumbles into dust. The ad not only mischaracterizes an ordinary tax deduction as a special ‘tax cut’ but then it falsely asserts that ‘protecting’ this tax break is part of the Koch agenda. It turns out this claim is based on a tenuous link to an organization that never even took a position on the legislation in question.  We often have  been critical of AFP ads, and we realize Democrats want to fight back against an onslaught of attacks. But if you want to join a gun fight, don’t fire blanks.” (Glenn Kessler, “Democrats Claim The Koch Brothers Want To ‘Protect Tax Cuts For Companies That Ship Our Jobs Overseas,’” The Washington Post's The Fact Checker, 3/14/14) 

Paid for by the Republican Party of Louisiana. Not authorized by any candidate or candidates committee.